Andre The Giant

Photo Credit: Getty Images

Birthday: 19th May, 1946
Height: 7’4
Weight: 520 lb (236 kg) 
Hometown: Moilen, France
Ring Names:

  • André the Giant
  • André Roussimoff
  • Géant Ferré
  • Giant Machine
  • Jean Ferré
  • Monster Eiffel Tower
  • Monster Roussimoff

Promotions He Has Wrestled For:

  • World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
  • New Japan Pro Wrestling (NJPW)
  • All Japan Pro Wrestling (AJPW)
  • American Wrestling Association (AWA)
  • International Wrestling Enterprise
  • Championship Wrestling from Florida
  • International Pro Wrestling
  • NWA Hollywood
  • NWA San Francisco

Titles Held:

  • WWE Championship

  • WWE Tag Team Championship

  • NWA Florida Tag Team Championship

  • NWA United States Tag Team Championship

 

  • NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Championship

 

 

Notable Career Highlights:

  • First-Ever Inductee Into The WWE Hall Of Fame (1993)
  • Former WWE World Champion
  • World’s Strongest Tag Determination League East Sports Special Award (1991)
  • G1 Climax Winner (1985)
  • NJPW MSG Tag League (1981)
  • NJPW MSG League (1982)
  • NJPW Sagawa Express Cup (1986)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall Of Fame & Museum (2002)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler Of The Year (1977, 1982)
  • PWI Match Of The Year (1981, 1988)
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall Of Fame (2016)

MORE NEWS

Load more