New Japan Pro Wrestling Announce Huge Matches For September

New Japan Pro Wrestling Announce Huge Matches For September

Photo Credit: AXS TV

New Japan Pro Wrestling announced the matches for their Destruction tour in September, as well as Fighting Spirit Unleashed. The Destruction tour will take up the majority of September, culminating in Destruction In Hiroshima on 9/15, Destruction In Beppu on 9/17, & Destruction In Kobe on 9/23. Fighting Spirit Unleashed will take place at Walter Pyramid in Long Beach, CA.

Road To Destruction, 9/7 5:30am EDT

  • Ren Narita & Shota Umino vs. Bullet Club Elite (Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi)
  • Juice Robinson, David Finlay, Michael Elgin & Ayato Yoshida vs. Bullet Club OGs (Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Bad Luck Fale & Taiji Ishimori)
  • Toa Henare vs. Beretta
  • CHAOS (Gedo & Hirooki Goto) vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) vs. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Takashi Iizuka)
  • Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI)
  • CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay) vs. The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi)

Road To Destruction, 9/8 5:30am EDT

  • Yuya Uemura & Shota Umino vs. Ren Narita & Yota Tsuji
  • Ayato Yoshida vs. Chase Owens
  • Togi Makabe, David Finlay, Toa Henare & Michael Elgin vs. Bullet Club OGs (Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Bad Luck Fale & Taiji Ishimori)
  • CHAOS (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) vs. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado, Takashi Iizuka & TAKA Michinoku)
  • CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay & Toru Yano) vs. Bullet Club Elite (Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi)
  • Juice Robinson & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. CHAOS (Beretta & Kazuchika Okada)

Road To Destruction, 9/9 4am EDT

  • Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura
  • Michael Elgin, Ayato Yoshida, Ren Narita & Shota Umino vs. Bullet Club OGs (Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Bad Luck Fale & Taiji Ishimori)
  • CHAOS (Hirooki Goto & Gedo) vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & El Desperado)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA) vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru, TAKA Michinoku, Takashi Iizuka & Minoru Suzuki)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henare vs. CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI)
  • CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay, Beretta & Toru Yano) vs. Bullet Club Elite (Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi)
  • SATOSHI KOJIMA COMEBACK MATCH: Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Ten-cozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) vs. Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Great Bash Heel (Tomoaki Honma & Togi Makabe)

Destruction In Hiroshima, 9/15 5am EDT

  • KUSHIDA, Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Roppongi 3K (SHO, YOH & Rocky Romero)
  • Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Michael Elgin & Ayato Yoshida vs. Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.)
  • Will Ospreay & The Besties (Chuckie T & Beretta) vs. Bullet Club Elite (Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Kota Ibushi)
  • NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Championship Match: Bullet Club OGs (Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori) (c) vs. Taguchi Japan (Ryusuke Taguchi, David Finlay & Juice Robinson)
  • CHAOS (Gedo, Hirooki Goto & Toru Yano) vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi, Takashi Iizuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Tetsuya Naito, EVIL & SANADA) vs. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., TAKA Michinoku & El Desperado)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Great Bash Heel (Tomoaki Honma & Togi Makabe) vs. CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Jay White)
  • IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: Kenny Omega (c) vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Destruction In Beppu, 9/17 5am EDT

  • Yota Tsuji & Ten-cozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) vs. Yuya Uemura, Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi
  • David Finlay & Ren Narita vs. Toa Henare & Shota Umino
  • Ayato Yoshida vs. Takashi Iizuka
  • Taguchi Japan (Ryusuke Taguchi, Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger & KUSHIDA vs. CHAOS (SHO, YOH, Rocky Romero & Will Ospreay)
  • The Besties (Chuckie T & Beretta) vs. Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL, BUSHI & SANADA) vs. Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Zack Sabre Jr.)
  • Great Bash Heel (Tomoaki Honma & Togi Makabe), Juice Robinson & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Jay White, YOSHI-HASHI & Toru Yano)
  • NEVER Openweight Championship Match: Hirooki Goto (c) vs. Taichi
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Minoru Suzuki

Destruction In Kobe, 9/23 3am EDT

  • Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura
  • Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH)
  • Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)
  • Taguchi Japan (Ryusuke Taguchi, Ayato Yoshida, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata & Ten-cozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima)
  • The Besties (Chuckie T & Beretta) vs. Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.)
  • Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Toa Henare vs. CHAOS (Will Ospreay, YOSHI-HASHI & Jay White)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) vs. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr. & TAKA Michinoku)
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Tournament Semi-Final: KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI
  • IWGP Heavyweight Championship Challenge Certificate Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Kazuchika Okada

Fighting Spirit Unleashed, 5pm PDT

  • IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship Match: Juice Robinson (c) vs. Cody
  • IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship Match: The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) vs. Guerrillas Of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Tournament Semi-Final: Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll