Full Cards For Both Nights of Wrestle Kingdom 14 Announced

New Japan Pro-Wrestling has announced the cards for both nights of Wrestle Kingdom 14. A two-night event, headlined by a race to become the first double IWGP Heavyweight Champion, Wrestle Kingdom 14 will take place on January 4th & 5th.

For the first time in the history of the Wrestle Kingdom name, Hiroshi Tanahashi will not wrestle on the January 4th show. Tanahashi has wrestled at every January 4th Tokyo Dome show since 2004. His match with Chris Jericho is scheduled for night two on January 5th.

Both shows will air LIVE on NJPWWorld.com

1/4

Wrestle Kingdom 14: Night 1

Main Card Start Time: 3am ET

  • Jushin Thunder Liger Retirement Match I: Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, The Great Sasuke & Tatsumi Fujinami (w/ El Samurai) vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Naoki Sano, Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Shinjiro Otani (w/ Kuniaki Kobayashi)

    Special referee: Norio Honaga
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA & Shingo Takagi) vs. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., Taichi & El Desperado)
  • CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto) vs. Bullet Club (KENTA, Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi)
  • IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship Match: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (c) vs. FinJuice (David Finlay & Juice Robinson)
  • IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship Texas Deathmatch: Lance Archer (c) vs. Jon Moxley
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: Will Ospreay (c) vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • IWGP Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship Match: Jay White (c) vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. Kota Ibushi

1/5

Wrestle Kingdom 14: Night 2

Main Card Start Time: 1am ET

  • JUSHIN THUNDER LIGER RETIREMENT MATCH II aka LIGER’S FINAL MATCH: Jushin Thunder Liger & Naoki Sano vs. Ryu Lee (fka Dragon Lee) & Hiromu Takahashi
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championship Match: Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori) (c) vs. Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH)
  • RPW British Heavyweight Championship Match: Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs. SANADA
  • IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship Match: [Lance Archer or Jon Moxley] (c) vs. Juice Robinson
  • NEVER Openweight Championship Match: KENTA (c) vs. Hirooki Goto
  • IWGP Double Title Runner-Up Match: [Loser of Naito/White] vs. [Loser of Okada/Ibushi]
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Chris Jericho
  • IWGP Double Title Match: IWGP Heavyweight Champion vs. IWGP Intercontinental Heavyweight Champion