Updated G1 Climax 29 Tournament Standings

The following standings for the New Japan Pro-Wrestling G1 Climax 29 tournament are updated following the night 16 matches that took place in Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan.

B Block Matches – August 8

Toru Yano (6) vs. Taichi (6)

Toru Yano wrapped Taichi in the ring apron for a countout. (5:04)

WINNER: Toru Yano (8 pts)

Tetsuya Naito (8) vs. Jeff Cobb (6)

Tetsuya Naito pinned Jeff Cobb via Destino. (12:47)

WINNER: Tetsuya Naito (10 pts)

Jon Moxley (10) vs. Hirooki Goto (8)

Hirooki Goto pinned Jon Moxley via GTR. (8:38)

WINNER: Hirooki Goto (10 pts)

Jay White (8) vs. Juice Robinson (6)

Jay White submitted Juice Robinson via TTO. (23:01)

WINNER: Jay White (10 pts)

Tomohiro Ishii (8) vs. Shingo Takagi (4)

Shingo Takagi pinned Tomohiro Ishii via Last of the Dragon. (22:41)

WINNER: Shingo Takagi (6 pts)


A Block Standings (Total Points / Tournament Record)

Kazuchika Okada 14 points 7-1
Kota Ibushi 12 points 6-2
EVIL 8 points 4-4
KENTA 8 points 4-4
Hiroshi Tanahashi 8 points 4-4
SANADA 8 points 4-4
Zack Sabre Jr. 6 points 3-5
Bad Luck Fale 6 points 3-5
Will Ospreay 6 points 3-5
Lance Archer 4 points 2-6

 

B Block Standings (Total Points / Tournament Record)

Hirooki Goto 10 points 5-3
Jay White 10 points 5-3
Jon Moxley 10 points 5-3
Tetsuya Naito 10 points 5-3
Tomohiro Ishii 8 points 4-4
Toru Yano 8 points 4-4
Jeff Cobb 6 points 3-5
Juice Robinson 6 points 3-5
Shingo Takagi 6 points 3-5
Taichi 6 points 3-5

*Italicized names indicate the competitor can no longer win the tournament regardless of future results

Related: NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 15 Results (8/7) Ibushi / Sabre, More

The night 16 show saw B Block action, as well as the following non-tournament matches:

Non-Tournament Matches

Ren Narita & Shota Umino vs. Yuya Uemura & Yota Tsuji

Shota Umino pinned Yota Tsuji via Fisherman Suplex. (5:39)

WINNERS: Ren Narita & Shota Umino

Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA) vs. Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens)

Chase Owens pinned BUSHI via Package Piledriver. (7:50)

WINNERS: Bullet Club

KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks vs. Suzuki-gun (Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki)

Minoru Suzuki pinned Clark Connors via Gotch Piledriver. (7:17)

WINNERS: Suzuki-gun

Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi, Will Ospreay & Toa Henare

YOSHI-HASHI pinned Toa Henare via Kumagoroshi. (7:20)

WINNERS: Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Hiroshi Tanahashi