Updated Match Schedule For Best of Super Juniors

Photo Credit: RING OF HONOR/Bruno Silveira

New Japan Pro-Wrestling announced that Best of Super Juniors participants Flip Gordon & El Desperado will not be able to participate in this year’s tournament. Desperado suffered a broken jaw in a match with Jun Kasai, and Gordon had visa issues. Flip has been replaced by NJPW Young Lion Ren Narita, while Desperado has been replaced by Douki. It marks the Super Jr. debut of both men.

Here’s a full updated schedule for the tournament.

A Block:

  • TAKA Michinoku
  • Titan
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Marty Scurll
  • Jonathan Gresham
  • SHO
  • Shingo Takagi
  • Tiger Mask
  • Taiji Ishimori
  • Dragon Lee

B Block:

  • Robbie Eagles
  • Bandido
  • El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay
  • BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi
  • YOH
  • Rocky Romero
  • Ren Narita (replacing Flip Gordon)
  • Douki (replacing El Desperado)

5/13

5:30am ET

  • Tiger Mask vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • Titan vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Marty Scurll vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • SHO vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Dragon Lee vs. Taiji Ishimori

5/14

5:30am ET

  • Rocky Romero vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Ren Narita vs. Douki
  • Bandido vs. El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH

5/15

5:30am ET

  • Jonathan Gresham vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • Tiger Mask vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Titan vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Marty Scurll vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Dragon Lee vs. SHO

5/16

6am ET

  • Ren Narita vs. Robbie Eagles
  • YOH vs. Bandido
  • BUSHI vs. El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay vs. Rocky Romero
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Douki

5/18

5:30am ET

  • SHO vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • Tiger Mask vs. Marty Scurll
  • Titan vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Dragon Lee vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

5/19

3am ET

  • Rocky Romero vs. Ren Narita
  • Bandido vs. Douki
  • El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Will Ospreay vs. YOH
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. BUSHI

5/22

5:30am ET

  • Taiji Ishimori vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Titan vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Rocky Romero vs. YOH
  • Tiger Mask vs. Dragon Lee
  • BUSHI vs. Douki
  • SHO vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Bandido vs. Ren Narita
  • Marty Scurll vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo

5/23

5:30am ET

  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Rocky Romero
  • Titan vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • BUSHI vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Tiger Mask vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • YOH vs. Douki
  • SHO vs. Marty Scurll
  • Ren Narita vs. El Phantasmo
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bandido
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Dragon Lee

5/24

5:30am ET

  • Tiger Mask vs. SHO
  • Robbie Eagles vs. Douki
  • Marty Scurll vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Bandido
  • Shingo Takagi vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • YOH vs. BUSHI
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Rocky Romero vs. El Phantasmo
  • Dragon Lee vs. Titan
  • Will Ospreay vs. Ren Narita

5/26

5:30am ET

  • Rocky Romero vs. Douki
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Bandido vs. BUSHI
  • Titan vs. Marty Scurll
  • YOH vs. El Phantasmo
  • Tiger Mask vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Ren Narita
  • Dragon Lee vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagles
  • SHO vs. Taiji Ishimori

5/29

5am ET

  • Marty Scurll vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • SHO vs. Titan
  • Tiger Mask vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Dragon Lee vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

5/30

5:30am ET

  • Bandido vs. Robbie Eagles
  • YOH vs. Ren Narita
  • Rocky Romero vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay vs. Douki

5/31

6am ET

  • Tiger Mask vs. Titan
  • Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll
  • SHO vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. TAKA Michinoku

6/3

5:30am

  • Ryusukue Taguchi vs. Will Ospreay
  • Rocky Romero vs. Bandido
  • YOH vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Ren Narita vs. BUSHI
  • El Phantasmo vs. Douki