Waleed Aly Bags Gold Logie At 2016 Awards

The Project‘s Waleed Aly is now the proud owner of a shiny new Gold Logie (his Wikipedia has already been updated to prove it)  after taking out the coveted statue at the 58th annual Awards in Melbourne.

The celebrated journo beat out tough competition to bag the night’s biggest gong, including his The Project co-host Carrie Bickmore, SBS newsreader/national treasure Lee Lin ChinThe Block host Scott Cam, Essie Davis from the ABC and Family Feud‘s Grant Denyer.

“Do not adjust your sets,” Aly told the audience during his acceptance speech. “There’s nothing wrong with the picture. I’m sure there’s an Instagram filter you can use to return things to normal, you’ll be fine. This is happening. It’s true. Finally a male presenter on commercial TV has won the Gold Logie.”

Waleed’s win comes off the back of a year that saw the 37-year-old join The Project team and establish himself as one of the most charismatic and intelligent voices on Australian TV, offering insightful commentary on some of the nation’s most controversial topics. 

One of the highlights of which was his impassioned, articulate and logical call for calm and reason in the face of the devastating Paris terror attacks, which went viral internationally.

A swashbuckler of social issues, a Walkley-nominated wordsmith and able to nail complex Pink Floyd guitar solos in a single bound, Waleed has defied the haters, smashed the glass ceiling and paved the way for people of color to have a commanding voice on Australian commercial TV.

And as if that wasn’t enough, earlier in the evening he also bagged the Silver Logie for Best Presenter, while The Project won in the Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program category.

Viewers were also pleased to note that the Logies had a few other genuinely poignant moments to break up the traditional circlejerk, one of which was Play School alumnus Noni Hazlehurst’s inspiring Hall Of Fame induction speech.

The actress called for more diversity and inclusion in the industry, and more positive news stories to balance out the negative ones:

Catch the full list of 2016 Logie winners below.

 

Gold Logie – Best Personality On Australian TV

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed, SBS

Scott Cam – The Block/Reno Rumble, Nine Network

WINNER: Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

 

Best Actor

Craig McLachlan – The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC

WINNER: Erik Thomson – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Firass Dirani – House Husbands, Nine Network

Josh Thomas – Please Like Me, ABC

Stephen Peacocke – Home and Away, Channel Seven

 

Best Actress

Bonnie Sveen – Home and Away, Channel Seven

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

WINNER: Jessica Marais – Love Child, Nine Network

Julia Morris – House Husbands, Nine Network

Marta Dusseldorp – A Place To Call Home, Foxtel; Soho

 

Best Presenter

Amanda Keller – The Living Room, Network Ten

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed, SBS

WINNER: Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

 

Best New Talent

WINNER: Adam Dovile – Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven

Benson Jack Anthony – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Dan Reilly – The Block, Nine Network

Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel; Showcase/Channel Seven

Pia Miller – Home And Away, Channel Seven

 

Best Drama Program

800 Words, Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home, Foxtel; Soho

WINNER: Home And Away, Channel Seven

House Husbands, Nine Network

Love Child, Nine Network

 

Best Entertainment Program

WINNER: Family Feud, Network Ten

Gruen, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network Ten

The Voice, Nine Network

The X Factor Australia, Channel Seven

 

Best Entertainment Program

WINNER: Family Feud, Network Ten

Gruen, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network Ten

The Voice, Nine Network

The X Factor Australia, Channel Seven

 

Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Program

60 Minutes, Nine Network

Q&A, ABC

Sunrise, Channel Seven

WINNER: The Project, Network Ten

Today, Nine Network

 

Best Reality Program

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network Ten

MasterChef Australia, Network Ten

My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven

The Bachelorette, Network Ten

WINNER: The Block, Nine Network

 

Best Sports Program

AFL 360, Foxtel; Fox Footy

Marngrook Footy Show, NITV

The AFL Footy Show, Nine Network

WINNER: The NRL Footy Show, Nine Network

Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network

 

Best Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven

Gardening Australia, ABC

Getaway, Nine Network

Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel; The Lifestyle Channel

WINNER: The Living Room, Network Ten

 

Best Factual Program

Australian Story, ABC

Bondi Rescue, Network Ten

Bondi Vet, Network Ten

WINNER: Gogglebox, Foxtel; The Lifestyle Channel/Network Ten

Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS

 

Most Outstanding Actor

WINNER: Alex Dimitriades – Matt Bashir; The Principal, SBS

Hugh Dancy – Ellis Ashmead Bartlett; Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel; Showcase

Malcolm Kennard – Ivan Milat; Catching Milat, Channel Seven

Patrick Brammal – James Hayes; Glitch, ABC

Sam Neill – Lang Hancock; House Of Hancock, Nine Network

 

Most Outstanding Actress

WINNER: Deborah Mailman – Lorraine; Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC

Essie Davis – Phryne Fisher; Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Mandy McElhinney – Gina Rinehart; House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Pamela Rabe – Joan Ferguson; Wentworth, Foxtel; Soho

Sarah Snook – Anna Ivin; The Beautiful Lie, ABC

 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Dan Wyllie – Jimmy; No Activity, Stan

David Berry – James Bligh; A Place To Call Home, Foxtel; Soho

Ryan Corr – Corporal Macdonald, Banished, Foxtel; BBC First

WINNER: Tim Minchin – Smasher Sullivan; The Secret River, ABC

Tim Minchin – Jacob; No Activity, Stan

 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

WINNER: Celia Ireland – Liz Birdsworth; Wentworth, Foxtel; Soho

Emily Barclay – Sarah Hayes; Glitch, ABC

Harriet Dyer – Patricia Saunders; Love Child, Nine Network

Jenni Baird – Regina Standish; A Place To Call Home, Foxtel; Soho

Rarriwuy Hick – Robyn Davis; Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC

 

Most Outstanding Drama Series

800 Words, Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home, Foxtel; Soho

WINNER: Glitch, ABC

Love Child, Nine Network

Wentworth, Foxtel; Soho

 

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel; Showcase

House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven

The Beautiful Lie, ABC

WINNER: The Secret River, ABC

 

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

WINNER: Gruen, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network Ten

The Voice, Nine Network

The Weekly With Charlie Pickering, ABC

The X Factor Australia, Channel Seven

 

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

No Activity, Stan

Open Slather, Foxtel – The Comedy Channel

Please Like Me, ABC

WINNER: Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC

Utopia, ABC

 

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bottersnikes & Gumbles, Channel Seven

Bushwhacked!, ABC3

Little Lunch, ABC3

Play Along With Sam, Foxtel – Nick Jr.

WINNER: Ready For This, ABC3

 

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2015 Australian Open, Channel Seven/7Two

Emirates Melbourne Cup, Channel Seven

WINNER: KFC T20 Big Bash League, Network Ten

NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final, Nine Network

Holden State Of Origin II, Nine Network

 

Most Outstanding News Coverage

“Iraq-Syria War Coverage” – ABC 7pm News, ABC

“Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull”, Foxtel – Sky News Live

“Migrant Crisis – Special Report” – ABC 7pm News, ABC

“Paris Attack” – Seven News, Channel Seven

WINNER: “Parramatta Shooting” – Seven News, Channel Seven

 

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

“Catching A Monster” – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

“Hitting Home” – Hitting Home, ABC

“Making A Killing” – Four Corners, ABC

WINNER: “The Killing Season” – The Killing Season, ABC

“The Siege Survivors” – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

TRENDING


X
// ad on openWeb